Accident Summary Nr: 123405.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1458046.015 | 01/24/2020 | 238120 | Bacom, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 23, 2020, Employee #1 was installing roof decking for a new industrial warehouse. His fall protection harness was not connected when he fell from the decking to the surface, a fall height of approximately 43 feet. The employee sustained multiple fractures and other injuries requiring hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 43 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1458046.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 43 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 43 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |