Accident Summary Nr: 123404.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1432467.015 | 09/14/2019 | 115210 | Megan Haller |
Abstract: At 5:52 p.m. on September 13, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a horse ranch, was operating a Ford 445 tractor. Employee #1 was killed by being crushed between the right rear tractor tire and a metal gate pole. The owner of the ranch found Employee #1 pinned between the tractor and the pole. Employee #1 had sustained multiple fatal injuries. He had fractures in the anterior, posterior, and posterior lateral ribs, penetration of the right thoracic cavity, laceration of the right lung and liver, and abrasions and contusions of the chest and torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1432467.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |