Accident Summary Nr: 123402.015 - Employee is burned by electric arc while servicing panel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1458017.015 | 01/24/2020 | 493110 | Dominion Voting Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was assisting a coworker, an electrical technician, in servicing the main electrical box for a warehouse. The employee was holding a cell phone flashlight adjacent to the point of danger while the coworker was reinstalling screws. Then, the coworker dropped a screw which contacted an energized conductor resulting in an electric arc flash. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical burns to his face and neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1458017.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |