Accident Summary Nr: 123401.015 - Employee fractures arm in rotating shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 123401.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 01/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458015.01501/23/2020332618Merchants Metals, Llc

Abstract: At 7:25 a.m. on January 22, 2020, an employee was trying to adjust a solenoid on a machine that was not locked out. The employee accidentally pushed the control button while his arm was next to a shaft that rotated when the button was pushed. The employee's arm was wrapped around the shaft breaking his right arm in several places. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his arm.

Keywords: Adjust, Arm, Automatic Machine, Caught In, Fracture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Pushing, Rotating Shaft, Start Button

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1458015.015 50 M Hospitalized injury