Accident Summary Nr: 123398.015 - Employee breaks leg when knocked down by dock leveler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457987.015 | 01/22/2020 | 811310 | Acme Dock Specialists Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was placing a safety strut under a dock leveler when the dock plate slipped out of clamp. The dock leveler struck the employee knocking him down and breaking his leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457987.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |