Accident Summary Nr: 123397.015 - Employees fractures arm when glove is caught in rotating sha
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457949.015 | 01/21/2020 | 321214 | Case Hill Group Incorporated |
Abstract: AT 1:15 p.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee was observing a coworker who was stacking wood pieces, when he leaned over a machine and his glove was caught in a rotating shaft was pulled into the machine. The employee suffered a fracture of the left forearm which required hospitalization for one night.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457949.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |