Accident Summary Nr: 123396.015 - Employee incurs partial thumb amputation while cleaning auge

Accident Summary Nr: 123396.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457953.01501/16/2020311991Reser'S Fine Foods

Abstract: At 3:54 a.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was sanitizing a feed hopper/ricer augur when the machine started up. The employee had his hand near the rotating parts and adequate guards were not in place. The employee incurred a partial amputation to his thumb as a result and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Engineering Controls, Feed Mill, Finger, Food processing, Guard, Hand, Hopper, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Rotating Parts, Struck By, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457953.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Not Applicable