Accident Summary Nr: 123391.015 - Employee incurs fractures in fall off third floor of home un

Accident Summary Nr: 123391.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457889.01501/24/2020238160Ford Roofing Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 16, 2020, Employee #1 was installing waterproofing on the third-floor deck of a residential construction project. Employee #1 stopped work and leaned against a midrail of a guardrail system and the midrail broke off causing Employee #1 to fall 24 feet to the ground. Employee #1 suffered fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broke, Deck, Fall, Fracture, Guardrail, Installing, Midrail, Residential Construction, Waterproofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1457889.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 24 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: