Accident Summary Nr: 123390.015 - Employee fractures leg in forklift collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457900.015 | 01/22/2020 | 311119 | Southeastern Minerals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift when it slid into a bay door frame. The employee leg was caught between the forklift and the bay door frame and crushed. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457900.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |