Accident Summary Nr: 123389.015 - Employee is burned by hot chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 123389.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457866.01501/24/2020325991Cast Nylons, Ltd.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was standing near a tank of capralactam during an unloading process. The employee began to disconnect hoses during the unloading process, but the tank was not yet empty. The employee was splashed with the hot chemical (100 degree F) and was hospitalized to treat thermal burns.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1457866.015 22 M Hospitalized injury