Accident Summary Nr: 123388.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457881.015 | 01/22/2020 | 481112 | Faro Cargo Handling Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee was grabbing plastic wrap from a storage rack in a warehouse when a forklift driver, driving in reverse and not watching where he was going, struck the employee. The forklift ran over the employee's left foot and leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457881.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |