Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123387.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger When Caught In Press Mac

Accident Summary Nr: 123387.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457896.01501/24/2020333613Scan-Pac Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee was working on a press machine whe n he caught his hand in the belt that fed the machine. The employee partially am putated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, catch point, caught in, defect, defective, defective equipment, finger, fingertip, hand, lack of work procedures, machine operator, partial amputation, pinched, power press, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1457896.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury