Accident Summary Nr: 123386.015 - Employee amputates finger in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1447852.015 | 11/26/2019 | 561320 | Star Hr |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 22, 2019, an employee was tasked to change the roll of film about 5 inch diameter and 21 inches long. It seems like the employee was removing the film with his left hand and simultaneously pressing the button of the machine while in squat position. At the time he was doing the process, his left ring finger got caught between the roll and the part of the machine that holds the roll causing the amputation of his left ring finger. The employee sustained a left ring finger amputation. He was transported to Kaiser Hospital in Santa Rosa for treatment and hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1447852.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |