Accident Summary Nr: 123385.015 - Employee fractures knee in fall while dismounting tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1442864.015 | 11/05/2019 | 111920 | J G Boswell Company |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 4, 2019, an employee as a Laborer for a cotton farm was operating a John Deere 8400 series tractor with a water trailer to water down a dirt road for dust suppression. The employee stopped for lunch and fell from the second step of the tractor while dismounting. The step is 32 inches from the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured left knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1442864.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |