Accident Summary Nr: 123384.015 - Employee slips and falls on snow covered surface, strikes an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457832.015 | 01/24/2020 | 311119 | Growmark, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:57 p.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee of a grain cooperative business was outdoors at work, walking to his truck. The temperature was approximately 30 degrees Fahrenheit, and snow was falling. The employee was wearing shoe cleats. The employee slipped and fell to the ground, striking his head, and losing consciousness for approximately 1 hour. Upon regaining consciousness, the employee drove home. Once arriving at home, the employee was taken by ambulance to Froedert Memorial Hospital in Milwaukee, WI to receive treatment for a head injury, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457832.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |