Accident Summary Nr: 123383.015 - Employee is stuck and killed by fork truck while performing

Accident Summary Nr: 123383.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457839.01501/23/2020811310Absolute Forklift Repair Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 23, 2020, an employee was performing maintenance on a Hyster powered industrial fork truck. During this maintenance, the 4-ton hydraulic floor jack slipped out from underneath the raised fork truck. The employee was struck by the frame of the fork truck, suffered severe blunt force head trauma, and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Forklift, Head, Hydraulic Jack, Industrial Truck, Jack, Maintenance, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1457839.015 66 M Fatality