Accident Summary Nr: 123382.015 - Employee burns legs in sulfuric acid spill

Accident Summary Nr: 123382.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1449311.01512/03/2019561730Tno Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 13, 2019, an employee was moving 15 to 55 gallon containers of sulfuric acid when he spilled the chemical. The employee was hospitalized to treat chemical burns on his legs and feet.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Container, Foot, Leg, Moving, Spill, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1449311.015 46 M Non Hospitalized injury