Accident Summary Nr: 123381.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates hands while installing PVC
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1437448.015 | 10/01/2019 | 237110 | Marques Pipeline |
Abstract: At 10:47 a.m. on September 19, 2019, Employee #1, a laborer, was installing PVC water pipe in trenches; specifically, stabbing the pipes together. A Lift-It continuous round sling, model RS90W, was placed around the open ball end of the pipe and attached to an excavator. The excavator was applying force to stab the pipes together. The strap slipped and crushed the fingers on both of the employee's hands, causing lacerations and fractures. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1437448.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |