Accident Summary Nr: 123377.015 - Employee is killed in fall down stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 123377.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457578.01501/23/2020326199Alwin Manufacturing Company Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 21, 2020, an employee left the second floor lunch room of the manufacturing workplace. She exited into a hallway and turned a corner to the stairwell. While descending the stairs, the employee fell to the bottom of the stairway and died. The stairs were included in the original building, which was built in 1988. Other people at the scene reported that the stairs were in good condition at the time of the incident, and over 100 employees use these stairs each day to reach their offices and to get to the lunch room. Coworkers who happened to be clocking out at the same time attended to the employee until the 911 response unit arrived.

Keywords: Descending, Fall, Stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1457578.015 59 F Fatality