Accident Summary Nr: 123375.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in nut threading machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457746.015 | 01/23/2020 | 332722 | Maclean Saegertown, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee had removed an access cap from a Reed Robodrill nut threading machine after a part jammed in the track of the tread roller. Once the part was removed, the load shuttle moved horizontally and struck the employee's middle and index finger on her right hand. The employee incurred a partial amputaton of the middfle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457746.015 | 21 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |