Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123374.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger In Conveyor Nip Point

Accident Summary Nr: 123374.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457543.01501/23/2020332439Greif, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was removing a sensor preparing to repair the mounting bracket on a conveyor system when he caught his right hand in the chain and sprocket. The employee partially amputated his middle finger, r equiring hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, conveyor, conveyor belt, finger, hand, installing, machine guarding, machinist, maintenance, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, nip point, partial amputation, pinche

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457543.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations