Accident Summary Nr: 123372.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall inside tank railcar

Accident Summary Nr: 123372.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 01/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457711.01501/22/2020336510Greenbrier Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee, a manager, was instructing coworker #1 on the tasks associated with the preparation person position. The employee and coworker #1 entered the tank railcar so that he could instruct coworker #1 on interior preparation work. When they entered the railcar, coworker #2 was already working inside of the tank. The employee was maneuvering around the coworker #1 when he slipped and fell against the side of the tank. The employee instructed coworker #1 to wait and see if he could safely exit the tank before seeking help. After approximately 10 minutes employee instructed coworker #1 to call for help. The employee was rescued from the tank by the local fire department and was hospitalized to treat a fractured femur.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Leg, Manager, Railroad Tank Car, Slip, Tank, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457711.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c