Accident Summary Nr: 123371.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught between PIV and storage

Accident Summary Nr: 123371.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1448544.01512/03/2019112990Envigo Rms, Llc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 27. 2019, an employee working as a light truck driver for an animal handling facility was operating a Raymond Model 112 Walkie/Rider Pallet Jack. The employee was operating the powered industrial vehicle (PIV) in the warehouse loading pallets into his truck to make deliveries. While operating the PIV the employee pinched his right foot between the body of the PIV and the upright bracing for the racking system. The employee had not received formal training and evaluation to operate the equipment. He had received informal on-the-job training. The employee fractured to small bones in his foot and was hospitalized, requiring surgery.

Keywords: Caught Between, Delivery Work, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Loading, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Pallet Jack, Pinched, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Storage Rack, Training, Truck, Truck Driver, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1448544.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light