Accident Summary Nr: 123370.015 - Employee fractures leg in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 123370.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 12/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457716.01501/22/2020237110Lincoln County Board Of Public Utilities

Abstract: At 4:50 a.m. on December 29, 2019, an employee was standing in a trench helping guide a replacement pipe into place when the trench wall collapsed. The falling soil hit the suspended 20-foot long,12-inch diameter iron pipe causing it to swing and strike the employee in the leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1457716.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: