Accident Summary Nr: 123369.015 - Employee sustains leg trauma when pinned by conveyance syste
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1456886.015 | 01/22/2020 | 336399 | Gm Flint Truck Assembly |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 4, 2020, an employee was in a restricted area, inside the barrier guarding. The employee became caught between the vehicle conveyance carriage and the conveyance system and sustained severe trauma to both legs. The employee was hospitalized and required multiple surgeries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1456886.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |