Accident Summary Nr: 123368.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips on sling and steel coil

Accident Summary Nr: 123368.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457712.01501/23/2020332116Metrican Stamping Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 13, 2020, an employee was utilizing a crane to move a steel coil. The employee was holding on to the sling as it fed out of the coil to prevent it from pulling the coil over when the sling twisted and pulled his hand against the coil. The employee suffered amputations of his left middle and ring fingertips above the last joint of the finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Crane, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Partial Amputation, Sling, Steel, Structure Moving

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457712.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Crane and tower operators