Accident Summary Nr: 123366.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by hatch door

Accident Summary Nr: 123366.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 01/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457580.01501/23/2020336611Gunderson Marine, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was prepping the ship hatch for painting. The employee handed a coworker an air wand/nozzle to clean the hatch for painting. As the coworker grabbed the air wand, he pulled the hose in order to get slack in the line. As the hose was pulled, it caused the hatch to close. While the hatch was closing, the employee, who was standing behind the hatch, tried to hold the hatch open with his left hand. As the hatch closed, it pinched the employee's fingers between the hatch and the frame. The employee suffered a small amputation on the middle finger of the left hand. The ring finger suffered a deep laceration. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Hand, Laceration, Pinched

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457580.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance