Accident Summary Nr: 123365.015 - Employee's finger is amputated during pipeline installation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1432024.015 | 09/18/2019 | 237110 | Marques Pipeline Inc |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on August 27, 2019, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing a new water pipe in a ditch/trench. To stab the pipes together, the employees used a Lift-It continuous round sling, Model RS90W, placed around the open ball end of the pipe and attached to an excavator, although this was not the manufacturer's intended vertical lifting usage for the continuous round sling. As the excavator applied horizontal force to stab the pipes together, the strap slipped, and the water pipe fell. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of his right ring finger. He received medical treatment for the amputation and was released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1432024.015 | 39 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |