Accident Summary Nr: 123364.015 - Employee dies of heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 123364.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457573.01501/22/2020337212Tolteca Manufacturing

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was seen eating lunch in the manufacturing workplace. Around 4:00 p.m. on the same day, coworkers found the employee unconscious on the floor of the workplace between two counters. The coworkers called emergency services and the employee was pronounced dead on the scene by the local Fire Department. The Los Angeles County Coroner retrieved the employee and determined that the employee suffered a fatal heart attack, unrelated to any occupational injuries.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Heart Attack, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457573.015 61 M Fatality Carpenters