Accident Summary Nr: 123363.015 - Employee crushes finger while milking cow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457448.015 | 01/22/2020 | 112120 | West Wing Dairy |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on November 16, 2019, Employee #1 was milking cows in the milking barn. Employee # 1 tried to free a cow, which had gotten stuck in the milking stall, by placing both of his hands on the cow's head and pushing it back. The cow raised its head and crushed the employee's left pinky against the top metal rail of the milking machine structure. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a crush injury to his left fourth finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457448.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |