Accident Summary Nr: 123362.015 - Employee Burns Back And Shoulders When Steam Releases
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457547.015 | 01/23/2020 | 324110 | Phillips 66 Sweeny Refinery |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was opening the steam vent on a f ractionator when the condensate burped out of the vent. The employee incurred se cond degree burns on his back and shoulders, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457547.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |