Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123362.015 - Employee Burns Back And Shoulders When Steam Releases

Accident Summary Nr: 123362.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457547.01501/23/2020324110Phillips 66 Sweeny Refinery

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was opening the steam vent on a f ractionator when the condensate burped out of the vent. The employee incurred se cond degree burns on his back and shoulders, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: back, burn, chemical, chemical vapor, column, distiller, gas, heat, high temperature, lockout, lockout/tagout, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, pressure, refinery, shoulder, steam, struck by, venting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457547.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts