Accident Summary Nr: 123360.015 - Employee sustains multiple fractures, punctures lung, and co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457519.015 | 01/23/2020 | 238160 | Nations Roof North, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was accessing an upper part of a roof using a Werner portable fiberglass extension ladder (Model: D6332-2) on a commercial construction site while carrying a 5-gallon bucket with roofing materials. The employee received training on the safe use of portable extension ladders and inspected the ladder prior to use. The temperature was 0 degrees Fahrenheit, no winds, fair visibility, and snow was present on the rooftop level. The employee slipped and fell approximately 16 feet 6 inches and suffered a fractured sternum, fractured ribs, fractured vertebrae, a punctured lung, and a concussion. The employee was hospitalized in the intensive care unit for 8 days and required rehab for treatment of their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 3 | 50 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1457519.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |