Accident Summary Nr: 123359.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 123359.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/31/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457508.01501/23/2020334512Woodmack Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:50 a.m. on December 31, 2019, an employee, a machinist, was operating the only CNC Lathe the company owns. The employee worked for a fabricator of metal components for gas burning products. The employee stated he had just finished machining one of the parts, and had his left hand in the air, not paying attention, with the guard door open and lathe spindle spinning. His left hand had a glove on it, and the spinning spindle caught the glove and pulled his left hand into the rotating spindle and cutter blades, resulting in an amputation of his left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization. One of the contributing factors was the guard door for the cutter blades slides left to right. With the guard door in the far-left position, the cutter blades are completely enclosed but with the guard door in the far-right position, the cutter blades are completely exposed. The accident happened because there is nothing to stop the rotating cutter blades when the guard door is fully opened to the right. One violation is an accident-related citation for the point of operation not being guarded.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Lathe, Machine Guarding, Point Of Operation, Spindle, Unguarded, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457508.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinists