Accident Summary Nr: 123358.015 - Employee amputates finger on chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1455488.015 | 01/13/2020 | 311812 | Kontos Food Inc |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was working near a conveyor when his hand got caught in the unguarded chain and sprocket. The employee suffered a left ring finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1455488.015 | 65 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |