Accident Summary Nr: 123358.015 - Employee amputates finger on chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 123358.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 01/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1455488.01501/13/2020311812Kontos Food Inc

Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on January 7, 2020, an employee was working near a conveyor when his hand got caught in the unguarded chain and sprocket. The employee suffered a left ring finger amputation and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, Drag Chain Conveyor, Finger, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1455488.015 65 F Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction