Accident Summary Nr: 123356.015 - Employee injures leg and hip in step through metal studs int

Accident Summary Nr: 123356.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457442.01501/22/2020238220Iron Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was tasked to look for a route to install plumbing lines for a bathroom on the second floor. The area itself was a room with a hallway in between, leading to another open area, and to one side was a frame wall with no drywall up, and the other side was a framed elevator shaft with no drywall up and no railings on part of the wall. The lighting itself was very poor, only about 0.02-0.06 fc. The employee was talking to a coworker while looking up at the ceiling and walking backwards and, in the process, he walked through the opening in the wall to the elevator shaft and fell to the ground, approximately 5 feet, hitting beams that were inside the shaft on the way down. The employee sustained serious injuries to his leg and hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction, Elevator Shaft, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Guardrail, Handrail, Hip, Leg, Lighting, Plumbing, Walking Backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   5

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1457442.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: