Accident Summary Nr: 123355.015 - Employee fractures ribs, lacerates kidney when struck by tru
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457440.015 | 01/23/2020 | 336111 | Fiat Chrysler Automobiles U.S., Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was sitting on a concrete pad on a dock listening to music on his phone. The employee dropped his phone over the dock rub rail as a switch truck was backing into the dock. When the employee reached over the rub bar he was struck by the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) bar located on the trailer of the switch truck. The employee fractured his ribs and lacerated a kidney, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457440.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |