Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 123350.015 - Employee Fractures Four Toes While Operating Electric Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 123350.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 01/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457375.01501/22/2020424490Gordon Food Service, Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was driving an electric pallet jac k in an aisle making a turn when he lost control and slammed into a bollard at e nd of aisle. The employee caught his foot between the jack and the bollard and f ractured four toes, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: aisle, broke, broken bone, caught between, collision, driving, foot, forklift, fracture, guide post, industrial truck, lost control, pallet jack, powered industrial vehicle, struck against, toe, unstable position, war

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457375.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy