Accident Summary Nr: 123350.015 - Employee Fractures Four Toes While Operating Electric Pallet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457375.015 | 01/22/2020 | 424490 | Gordon Food Service, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was driving an electric pallet jac k in an aisle making a turn when he lost control and slammed into a bollard at e nd of aisle. The employee caught his foot between the jack and the bollard and f ractured four toes, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457375.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |