Accident Summary Nr: 123348.015 - Employee's finger is crushed by falling bearing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457387.015 | 01/22/2020 | 811310 | Chw Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on January 13, 2020, an employee was reinstalling an end bell and bearing on a 300-horsepower electrical motor. The employee was trying to replace a wavy washer on to the end bell and was greasing it to keep it in place when the end bell fell and crushed his finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration and crushing injuries to his right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457387.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |