Accident Summary Nr: 123347.015 - Employee injures head and knee in fall from bucket truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457371.015 | 01/17/2020 | 561210 | Township Of Pennsauken Department Of Public Works |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee working as an aerial lift operator for a city public works support services department had just finished installing holiday decorations on a building. The employee had been using an Altec LRV60-E70 Tree Care Truck affixed to a 2006 Sterling Truck owned by the employer. The employee was on the ground when he realized that he forgot to install the rain cover for the bucket. The employee climbed back onto the truck and was standing on the metal cab guard when he bent over and reached into the bucket to retrieve the rain cover. The employee stated that he did not know what happened other than he remembers being on the cab guard then being on the ground. The employee fell from a height of approximately nine feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration and an abrasion to his head, a laceration and contusion to his right knee and a fracture to his right-side orbital floor. The employee stated he had a concussion as well, but the documents the employer provided did not indicate a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457371.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Aerial Lift Operator |