Accident Summary Nr: 123346.015 - Employee fractures skull, ribs in fall from aluminum ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457383.015 | 01/22/2020 | 115115 | T. Bell Detasseling Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was working from a 20 foot aluminum ladder installing faced batt insulation above a 14 foot overhead door. The ladder began to slide on the gritty cement floor and struck a dryer sitting behind it causing the ladder to bend. The employee fell from the ladder to the concrete floor below and fractured his ribs and skull, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1457383.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |