Accident Summary Nr: 123345.015 - Employee fractures wrist in fall from extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457378.015 | 01/22/2020 | 238120 | Lombard Architectural Precast Products Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 9, 2020, an employee was patching a precast wall while working from an extension ladder. The employee fell from the ladder, when the ladder kicked back. The employee attempted to protect his face while falling from the ladder and extended his hand. The employee fell on his hand and fractured his wrist. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 7 | 80 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1457378.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |