Accident Summary Nr: 123343.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by rock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430063.015 | 09/11/2019 | 561110 | Puerto Rico Coffee Roasters Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was supervising a crew the application of fertilizer by a work crew. A coworker was cutting the grass approximately one hundred feet away. A small rock flew from the lawn mower and hit the employee on the crotch. The employee suffered a hemorrhagic ruptured testis and scrotal trauma, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1430063.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |