Accident Summary Nr: 123343.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by rock

Accident Summary Nr: 123343.015 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 09/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1430063.01509/11/2019561110Puerto Rico Coffee Roasters Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was supervising a crew the application of fertilizer by a work crew. A coworker was cutting the grass approximately one hundred feet away. A small rock flew from the lawn mower and hit the employee on the crotch. The employee suffered a hemorrhagic ruptured testis and scrotal trauma, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Cutting, Hemorrhage, Lawn Mower, Pelvis, Rock, Struck By, Traumatic

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1430063.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers