Accident Summary Nr: 123341.015 - Employee lacerates fingers when caught in auger clearing jam
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457355.015 | 01/17/2020 | 326122 | Adept Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was trying to clear a jam in the feeder portion of an extrusion machine. The employee stuck his right hand into an area that contained an operational auger while the machine was energized. The employee contacted the rotating auger and lacerated the fingers, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457355.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |