Accident Summary Nr: 123340.015 - Employee fractures ribs in fall from defective scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 123340.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 01/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457325.01501/21/2020921190Smithsonian Institution

Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on January 15, 2020, an employee was standing on a scaffold work platform that had not been solidly planked. The employee stepped through an open space and fell nearly 12 feet to the wood floor below. The employee broke his ribs and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Competent Person, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Floor, Floor Opening, Fracture, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Scaffold, Scaffold Fabricated Onsite, Scaffolding, Unstable Position, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1457325.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.