Accident Summary Nr: 123339.015 - Employee crushes finger under steel roll, later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1457329.015 | 01/22/2020 | 331221 | Fulton County Processing, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 16, 2020, an employee was measuring the width of rolled steel on a conveyor table using a tape measure while the conveyor was operating. The employee caught his left index finger between the steel roll and a powered conveyor roller crushing his finger. The rolled steel was moving down the pack line conveyor on a component called the spacing table. No work is required to be performed while steel is on spacing table. Each section of the table has light sensors to determine when the conveyor starts or stops. There were no guards to prevent employees from the ingoing nip points on the powered conveyor and measurements should have been performed after the rolled steel was removed from the conveyor. The employee required medical treatment for a large tissue defect with visible bone and tendon, resulting in surgical amputation of the left index finger just below the first joint.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1457329.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |