Accident Summary Nr: 123338.015 - Employee fractures hip in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 123338.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457327.01501/22/2020238160Scott E. Nason Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 10, 2020, an employee was coming down from a roof as the weather had changed rapidly causing the roof to become slippery. As the employee was exiting the roof, he slipped and fell approximately 20 feet to the frozen ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured hip and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Descending, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1457327.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: