Accident Summary Nr: 123337.015 - Employee fractures fibula and tibia when struck by falling u
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1430926.015 | 09/05/2019 | 332313 | Izzy Installation, Llc |
Abstract: At 08:00 a.m. on August 06, 2019, an employee was walking by the load of storage racks that were stacked unsecured against a steel column when one of the racks fell onto his lower leg. While walking by a stack of unsecured storage racks that were sitting on some pieces of wood dunnage, the employee said one of the racks fell onto his lower leg. Coworkers indicated that the employee kicked the wood that was supporting the racks causing it to fall but the employee denied kicking the wood. The employee was treated at the hospital for a fractured fibula and tibia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 35 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1430926.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |