Accident Summary Nr: 123336.015 - Employee lacerates leg when using skill saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457255.015 | 01/22/2020 | 236118 | Boyd Remodeling And Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 17, 2020, an employee was cutting a pallet with a skill saw. The saw blade became bound and kicked back into the employee's right quadricep. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration 2.5 in deep by 15 cm long.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1457255.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |