Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 123335.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Roof

Accident: 123335.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/21/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1457252.01501/22/2020Mac Johnson Roofing, Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on January 21, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, wa s engaged in roofing activity at a three-story multifamily residential structure that was being rehabilitated. He was moving an anchor plate from one area of t he roof to a new work area when he slipped on wet or icy roof paper and fell, a fall height of 30 feet. The employee sustained multiple traumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: anchor, fall, fall protection, icy, maintenance, material handling, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer, slip, slippery surface, struck against, traumatic
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1457252.015 42 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 30
FallHt:38
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: