Accident Summary Nr: 123334.015 - Employee is crushed when struck by falling lumber being move
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1457253.015 | 11/21/2019 | 213111 | Leon Krous Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 21, 2019, an employee had rigged a wire rope on a bundle of lumber that was being moved and left to retrieve his personal belongings. The employee was struck by the lumber when it slipped out of the wire rope and was crushed, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | 1 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1457253.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |